Alumni

Alumni

Past Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients

2019

Daryl Baldwin B.A. Wildlife Biology 1996; M.A. English Linguistics 1999

Lana Richards Batts B.A. Political Science and History 1968

Dennis Eck B.A. Political Science and History 1967

Elizabeth “Beth” Schenk B.A. Botany 1981

Mandy Smoker Broaddus M.F.A. Creative Writing 2003

2018

Evelyn Adedoja Yeye DaDa M.P.A. Public Administration 1983

Paul Lewing B.F.A. Art 1969; M.F.A. Art 1972

William Marcus B.A. Radio/Television 1974

Sara Peck B.A. Education 1966

Sheila Skemp B.A. History 1967

2017

William Finnegan M.F.A. Creative Writing 1978

Harry Fritz M.A. History 1962

Ramakrishna Nemani Ph.D. Forestry 1987

Dr. Robert "Bob" Seim B.S. Microbiology and Public Health 1959

James "Scott" Wheeler B.A. History 1969

2016

Darrel Choate B.A. Mathematics 1965; M.A. Mathematics 1967

Timothy Conver B.A. Business Administration 1966

Arlynn Fishbaugh B.F.A. Drama 1974

Tom W. Seekins B.A. Psychology 1974

2015

John Grotzinger, M.S. Geology 1981

Jennifer Isern, B.A. Political Science 1989

Sheila M. Stearns, B.A. English 1968; M.A. History 1969; Ed.D. Education 1983

Sidney Thomas, J.D. 1978

2014

Charles Hood, B.A. Journalism 1961; M.A. Journalism 1969 (posthumously)

Denise Juneau, J.D. 2004

Elizabeth Vinson Kohlstaedt, Ph.D. Clinical Psychology 1989

Jim Murray, B.A. Philosophy 1976

Eric Sprunk, B.S. Business Administration 1986

2013

Dorothy Bridges, B.A. Liberal Arts 1980

George Dennison, B.A. History 1962; M.A. History 1963

Jim Messina, B.A. Political Science; B.A. Journalism 2009

Milton Parsons, B.S. Wildlife Technology 1966

Yoko Takeuchi, M.B.A. 1987

2012

Doug Chadwick, M.S. Wildlife Biology 1974

Don Molloy, B.A. Political Science 1956; J.D. 1976

Thomas Riggert, B.S. Wildlife Biology 1962

Joseph Valacich, B.S. Computer Science 1982; MBA 1983

2011

Thomas Dahmer, B.S. Wildlife Biology 1973; M.S. Wildlife Biology 1978

Jack Shanstrom, B.A. Law 1956; LL.B. Law (now J.D.) 1957; B.A. Business Administration

1957 J.K. Simmons, B.A. Music 1978

Brian Wesbury, B.A. Economics 1982

2010

John Badgley, B.A. History 1952

Patrick Cheney, B.A. English, 1972

Joseph P. Mazurek, B.S. Business Administration; J.D. Law 1975

Colleen L. McGuire, B.A. Journalism 1979

2009

Leon Billings, B.A. History 1959

William Veazey, B.A. Economics 1970; MBA/CPA 1975 (posthumously)

James Wylder, B.A. History/Political Science 1951

2008

Jeff Hamilton, B.S. Finance 1967

Judith Blakely Morgan, B.A. Journalism 1960

Garry South, B.A. History and Political Science 1976

2007

Shane Bishop, B.A. Radio-TV 1986

Paul Caine, B.A. Business Administration 1956

Al Kelley, B.S. Forestry 1955

Harley Lewis, B.A. Education 1963; M.Ed. Physical Education 1964

2006

G. George Ostrom, Class of 1953

Terry Payne, B.S. Business Administration 1963

Steve E. Petersen, B.A. Anthropology 1974

2005

Bruce D. Crippen, B.A. Business Administration 1956; J.D. 1959

James Grady, B.A. Journalism 1972

Deborah D. McWhinney, B.A. Communication Studies 1977

2004

Diane MacDonald Barz, J.D. 1968

Doris Swords Poppler, J.D. 1948

Lee Rostad, B.A. w/Honors History & Political Science 1951

2003

Gary L. Graham, J.D. 1969

Phillip J. Janik, B.S. Forestry 1967

James D. Keyser, B.A. Anthropology 1972; M.A. Anthropology 1974

Nelson Sanford Weller, B. A. Economics ’58

2002

Anthony M. Brown, Ph.D. Education 1958

John W. Jutila, B.A. Bacteriology 1953; M.A. Bacteriology 1954

Nancy Fields O’Connor, B.A. Fine Arts 1951

William G. Papesh, B.A. Business Administration

Marilyn Shope Peterson, B.A. Home Economics 1957

Robert J. Swan, B.A. Sociology 1971, M.A. Sociology 1972

2001

Roberta Carkeek Cheney, B.A. English 1932Jeffrey G. Cole, B.A. Journalism 1980 (posthumously)Margaret

E. MacDonald, B.A. Journalism 1974Richard A. Shadoan, B.A. Business Administration 1953; B.A.

Psychology 1954Jean A. Turnage, J.D. 1951; Honorary LL.D. 1995

2000

W. Bruce Cook, B.S. History & Political Science 1957 (posthumously)

Bonnie Pitsch Dalton, B.A. Microbiology 1958; M.S. Microbiology & Public Health 1960

James P. Lucas, B.A. Business Administration 1950; J.D. 1951

Patty Holmes Myers, B.A. Education 1970

Raymond J. Rademacher, B.A. Pre-Medical Science 1952

Livingston C. Soans, Ph.D. Forestry 1966

1999

John J. "Jack" Burke, B.S. Business Administration 1950; B.A. Law 1950; J.D. 1952

Todd A. Damrow, M.S. Microbiology 1979; Ph.D. Microbiology 1983

John M. Dixon, B.S. Institutional Management 1959

Linda McDonald DuMoulin, M.F.A. Ceramics 1969

Donald W. Kinney, B.A. Sociology 1964; B.A. Radio/TV 1964

Jerry R. Norskog, B.A. Liberal Arts 1973

Albert L. Picchioni, B.S. Pharmacy 1943

Garvin F. Shallenberger, B.A. Law 1942

Nels E. Turnquist, B.A. Business Administration 1947

1998

John J. "Jack" Cloherty Jr., B.A. Journalism 1972

Felicia Hardison Londre, B.A. French 1962

Donna A. Hoover Metcalf, B.A. Journalism 1935

John J. "Jack" Mudd, J.D. 1973

Anne M. Sullivan, B.A. English 1970

Lee A. Woodward, B.S. Business 1953; B.A. Geology 1958; M.A. Geology 1959

1997

John G. Connors, B.A. Business Ad./Accounting 1984

Dolores Marie "Dee" Daniels, B.A. Art Education 1970

John M. "Jack" Dietrich, B.A. Law 1948; J.D. 1949

H. Richard Fevold, B.S. Wildlife Technology 1956

William P. "Bill" McGlynn, B.A. Business Administration 1980; M B.A. 1981

William Reynolds, B.A. Pre-Medical Science 1952

1996

Andrew L. Hofmeister, B.A. Education 1938

George T. Kalaris, J.D. 1949 (posthumously)

Donald L. Lodmell, M.S. Microbiology 1963; Ph.D. Microbiology 1967

Sherman V. Lohn, B.A. Law 1946; J.D. 1947

Richard R. "Shag" Miller, B.A. Journalism 1947

Bart W. O’Gara, Ph.D. Zoology 1968

1995

Douglas P. Beighle, B.A. Business Administration 195; J.D. 1958

Gwen Dickson Beighle, B.S. Medical Technology 1954

Kelly H. Clifton, B.A. Zoology 1950

Ronald V. Loge, B.S. Chemistry 1971; M.S. Chemistry 1972

John J. Schulz, B.A. Journalism 1962

1994

Tom Anderson, B.A. Zoology 1964

Margery Hunter Brown, B.A. Journalism 1950; M.A. History/Political Science 1953; J.D. 1975

John P. Heggers, B.A. Bacteriology 1958

Margaret Holmes McDowell, LL.M. 1938

Robert W. Munson, B.A. Liberal Arts 1964

1993

Charles S. Johnson, B.A. Journalism 1970; M.A. History 1978

Gary Niles Kimble, B.A. Journalism 1966; J.D. 1972

Solomon E. Levy, B.A. Journalism 1981

Rainer Martens, M.S. Education 1965

Joanne Hassing Ritvo, B.A. History &Political Science 1964; M.A. Political Science 1966

Ted Schwinden, B.A. History & Political Science 1949; M.A. History & Political Science 1950

1992

Marie-Rose Chapell Browning, B.A. Zoology 1941James R. Browning, LL.M. 1941; J.D. 1978George D.

Remington, B.A. Journalism 1950John S. Shaffner, B.A. Drama 1974Marion McGill Smith, B.A. Library

1938Julie Sullivan-Springhetti, B.A. Journalism 1987Roger A. West, B.S. Pharmacy 1963

1991

Harold E. Bennett, B.A. Physics 1951

Karl W. Dissly, J.D. 1940

David R. Howlett, B.A. Latin 1966

Margaret (Peggy) Sarsfield, B.A. Health & Physical Education 1937

Dennis L. Stevens, B.A. Microbiology 1964

Donald R. Williamson, B.A. Health & Physical Education 1958

1990

Robert H. Bennetts, B.A. Journalism 1946

Franklin A. Long, B.A. Chemistry 1931; M.A. Chemistry 1932, Hon. Ed.D. 1963

Mike Mansfield, B.A. History 1933; M.A. History 1934

Michael John Mayer, YAA, B.A. Classics 1983

Penelope Wagner Peabody, B.A. Journalism 1961; M.A. Journalism 1967

A.C. (Charles) Smid, YAA, B.S. Economics 1972

Walter Wetzel, Sr., 1937

Vincent Wilson, B.A. Health & Physical Education 1943

1989

Helen Marie Nielson Carlson, B.A. English 1941

Reid Collins, 1952

George E. Ericksen, B.A. Geology 1946

Thomas H. Hayes, B.A. Chemistry 1936; M.A. Bacteriology 1937

Joseph F. McDonald, B.A. Education 1958, M.Ed.1965; Ed.D. 1982

Debra Lou McKinney, YAA, B.A. Journalism 1979

1988

Maxine Blackmer, M.A. Art 1960

Joseph A. McElwain, B.A. Law 1943; LL.B. 1947; J.D. 1970

Marjorie A. Nichols, B.A. Journalism 1968

Kent D. Price, B.A. History & Political Science 1965

R. Richard Riddle, B.A. English 1958 (posthumously)

1987

James E. Bates, J.D. 1928

Wayne E. Gitchel, B.S. Chemistry 1938

Jonathan Krim, YAA, B.A. Journalism 1977

J.C. McLaughlin, YAA, B.S. Economics 1974

1986

William Allen, B.A. Economics 1922; Hon. LL.D. 1954 (posthumously)

Shelley Hopkins, YAA, B.A. 1979; J.D. 1982

Nils Ribi, YAA, B.S. Business 1978

Sterling "Jim" Soderlind, B.A. Journalism 1950

1985

Richard Darling, B.A. English 1948; M.A. English 1950

Donald Harrington, B.A. English 1928

John Kemp, B.A. Economics & Sociology 1940

Marshall Long, YAA, B.A. Physics 1976

Don Oliver, B.A. Journalism 1958

Jim Waltermire, YAA, B.A. Business Administration 1972

1984

Donna Yorton Davis, YAA, B.A. Philosophy 1974; J.D. 1978

A.B. Guthrie, Jr., B.A. Journalism 1923; Hon. Doctor of Literature 1949

Theodore James, J.D. 1943

William D. "Scotty" James, B.A. Journalism 1941

George Schotte, B.A. Accounting & Economics 1930

Bruce Whitehead, YAA, B.A. History & Political Science 1970; M.A. Public Administration 1971;

Ed.D. 1980

Herbert J. York, B.S. Wildlife Technology 1950; M.A. Education 1953

1983

Gretchen Van Cleve Abbott, B.A. English 1922

Harry L. Billings, B.A. Journalism 1933

Robert F. Cooney, B.S. Forestry 1932

Michael C. Duffield, YAA, B.A. Business Administration 1970

Elizabeth A. Kelley, B.A. English; M.A. 1922

Donald C. Orlich, B.A. Education, Ed.D. 1963

Horace D. Warden, B.S. Chemistry 1933

1982

Joan Hoff-Wilson, B.A. History, Journalism, 1957

Jane "Mitzi" Kolar, YAA, B. Music Education 1971

Fred H. Mass, B.S. Forestry 1930

Kermit R. Schwanke, B.S. Pre-Medicine 1939

Ward A. Shanahan, B.A. Zoology 1953; J.D. 1958

Verna Green Smith, B.A. Journalism 1940

1981

Robert D. Corette, J.D. 1934

Forrest Gerard, B.A. Business Administration 1949

Greg Hanson, YAA, B.S. Business Administration 1968; J.D. 1971

Wini Jones, B.A. Home Economics, French 1965

Daniel Kemmis, YAA, J.D. 1978

R.H. "Ty" Robinson, B.A. History & Political Science 1940; J.D. 1948

Albert C. Spaulding, B.A. Economics 1935

1980

Rick Billstein, YAA, M.A. Mathematics 1969; Ed.D. 1972

Patricia Germeraad Canaris, B.F.A. Art 1971

Deborah Cunningham, YAA, B.A. Home Economics 1974

Ian B. Davidson, B.S. Business Administration 1953

Tom C. Davis, B.A. Business Administration 1929; MBA 1963

D.J. Shults, B.A. Journalism 1933

1979

Paul Chumrau, B.A. Business Administration 1939

Cindy Jones Forrest, YAA, B.A. English 1968

Ernest Lake, B.A. Education 1929

Ossian MacKenzie, B.A. Journalism 1928

Allan Nielsen, YAA, 1980 (posthumously)

Danny On, B.S. Forestry 1950; M.S. Forestry 1952 (posthumously)

Audrey Koehler Peterson, YAA, B.A. Home Economics 1967

Russell Smith, J.D. 1931

1978

William B. Andrews, B.A. Business Administration 1939

Andrew C. Cogswell, B.A. Journalism 1927

David Collier, B.S. Business Administration 1956

Janet Trask Cox, YAA, B.A. Journalism, History 1963

Martha Dunlap-Moore, B.A. Journalism 1928

1977

George C. Floyd, B.A. Chemistry 1927

Emma Lommasson, B.A. Mathematics 1933; M.A. Mathematics 1939

Robert Pantzer, B.A. Business Administration 1940; J.D. 1947

David Rorvik, YAA, B.A. Journalism, English 1966

K. Dale Schwanke, YAA, B.S. Business Administration 1965; J.D. 1968

1976

Stanley Ames, B.A. Bacteriology, Chemistry, Mathematics 1940

Byron Bayers, B.S. Business Administration 1952

Frances Elge, LL.B. 1930; J.D. 1938

Earl F. Sykes, B.A. Education 1926; M.A. Education 1931

1975

Lewis Coriell, B.A. Biology 1934

Maxine Johnson, M.A. Economics 1954

Hal Stearns, B.A. Journalism, English 1936

1974

Anthony Antonucci, B.A. Education 1961

Gail Rouce de Stwolinski, B. Music Education

Naseby Rhinehart, B.A. Physical Education 1935

1973

William A. Barbour, B.A. Journalism 1948

Joseph H. Fitzgerald, B.A. Economics & Soteriology 1931

Reynold C. Fuson, B.A. Chemistry 1920; Hon. Ph.D. 1946

Edwin T. Mertz, B.A. Chemistry, Mathematics 1931; Hon. Doctor of Science 1979

1972

Roger Clapp, B.A. Bacteriology & Zoology 1937

William J. Jameson, B.A. Economics 1919; J.D.1922; Hon. LL.D 1952

Franklin G. Meeker, B.A. Business Administration 1929

Irvin Shope, B.A. Fine Arts 1933

1971

Norma Beatty Ashby, B.A. Journalism 1957

Robert C. Bates, B.A. Economics 1936, LL.B 1949

Carroll O'Connor, M.A. Speech 1956

George P. Sarsfield, B.A. Law, Business Administration; J.D. 1950

Vernon F. Spencer, B.A. Journalism 1942

Warren Vaughan, B.A. Business Administration; J.D. 1948

1970

Harold Baird, B.A. Business Administration 1923

William Forbis, B.A. Journalism 1939

Thomas L. Hawkins, 1919

Jean'ne M. Shreeve, B.A. Chemistry 1953

1969

William Gallagher, B.A. Business Administration 1925

Arnold S. Gillette, B.A. Fine Arts 1928

Boynton Paige, B.A. Business Administration 1927

Merritt N. Warden, B.A. Business Administration 1939

1968

James B. Castles, B.S. Forestry 1938

Grace Eldering, B.A. Biology 1927

John H. Hay, Jr., B.S. Forestry 1940

Annie Maclay Leffingwell, B.A. Botany 1926

Edison Real Bird, B.S. Business Administration 1957

Robert L. Staffanson, B. Music Education 1948; M. Music 1949

1967

Robert C. Hendon, B.A. Journalism 1931; J.D. 1934

Anne C. Kimball, B.A. Biology 1929

Joseph E. McDowell, LL.B 1938

Richard K. O'Malley, 1935

D. Gordon Rognlien, J.D. 1930

1966

Oakley Coffee, B.A. Business Administration 1923; B.S. Pharmacy 1923

Raleigh Gilchrist, B.A. Chemistry 1915

Ann Wilson Haynes, B.A. Journalism 1922

Aline Mosby, B.A. Journalism 1943

Arnold Wedum, B.A. Economics 1925; M.A. Biology 1930

1965

Frank Brutto, B.A. Journalism 1929

M.C. Gallagher, B.A. Chemistry 1918; M.Ed. 1943

George Gosman, B.S. Pharmacy 1916

William G. Long, LL.B 1916

Sylvester R. Smith, B.A. Economics 1929

1964

Lucille Jameson Armsby, B.A. History 1922

Terry G. Dillon, B.S. Business Administration 1964 (posthumously)

Bryan P. Leverich, 1929

William D. Murray, J.D. 1936; Hon. LL.D 1961

Jeannette Rankin, B.S. Biology 1902

Wellington D. Rankin, B.S. Classics 1903

1963

Alva C. Baird, B.A. Law 1916; LL.B. 1920

James W. Dorsey, B.A. Psychology 1922; LL.B 1927

Vern Haugland, B.A. Journalism 1931

Morris H. McCollum, B.A. Business Administration 1923

1962

Ronald S. Kain, B.A. Journalism 1922

Mary Kimball, B.A. Home Economics 1928

Walter H. Mcleod, 1910

E.G. Poindexter, 1919

Heman G. Stark, 1926

1961

J.E. Corette, 1929

Frederick Greenwood, B.A. Economics 1909

Dorothy M. Johnson, B.A. English 1928; Hon. Doctor of Letters 1973

1960

Jessie M. Bierman, B.A. Biology 1921; Hon. Doctor of Science 1967

George H. Boldt, B.A. Law 1925; LL.B. 1926; Hon. LL.D. 1961

Fred Buck, B.A. Mechanical Engineering 1906

Jack Daniels, B.A. Health & Physical Education 1955

Dorothy Rochon Powers, B.A. Journalism 1943