Past Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients

2018

Evelyn Adedoja Yeye DaDa M.P.A. Public Administration 1983
Paul Lewing B.F.A. Art 1969; M.F.A. Art 1972
William Marcus B.A. Radio/Television 1974
Sara Peck B.A. Education 1966
Sheila Skemp B.A. History 1967

2017

William Finnegan M.F.A. Creative Writing 1978
Harry Fritz M.A. History 1962
Ramakrishna Nemani Ph.D. Forestry 1987
Dr. Robert "Bob" Seim B.S. Microbiology and Public Health 1959
James "Scott" Wheeler B.A. History 1969

2016

Darrel Choate B.A. Mathematics 1965; M.A. Mathematics 1967
Timothy Conver B.A. Business Administration 1966
Arlynn Fishbaugh B.F.A. Drama 1974
Tom W. Seekins B.A. Psychology 1974

2015

John Grotzinger, M.S. Geology 1981
Jennifer Isern, B.A. Political Science 1989
Sheila M. Stearns, B.A. English 1968; M.A. History 1969; Ed.D. Education 1983
Sidney Thomas, J.D. 1978

2014

Charles Hood, B.A. Journalism 1961; M.A. Journalism 1969 (posthumously)
Denise Juneau, J.D. 2004
Elizabeth Vinson Kohlstaedt, Ph.D. Clinical Psychology 1989
Jim Murray, B.A. Philosophy 1976
Eric Sprunk, B.S. Business Administration 1986

2013

Dorothy Bridges, B.A. Liberal Arts 1980
George Dennison, B.A. History 1962; M.A. History 1963
Jim Messina, B.A. Political Science; B.A. Journalism 2009
Milton Parsons, B.S. Wildlife Technology 1966
Yoko Takeuchi, M.B.A. 1987

2012

Doug Chadwick, M.S. Wildlife Biology 1974
Don Molloy, B.A. Political Science 1956; J.D. 1976
Thomas Riggert, B.S. Wildlife Biology 1962
Joseph Valacich, B.S. Computer Science 1982; MBA 1983

2011

Thomas Dahmer, B.S. Wildlife Biology 1973; M.S. Wildlife Biology 1978
Jack Shanstrom, B.A. Law 1956; LL.B. Law (now J.D.) 1957; B.A. Business Administration
1957 J.K. Simmons, B.A. Music 1978
Brian Wesbury, B.A. Economics 1982

2010

Updated 1/13/2017
John Badgley, B.A. History 1952
Patrick Cheney, B.A. English, 1972
Joseph P. Mazurek, B.S. Business Administration; J.D. Law 1975
Colleen L. McGuire, B.A. Journalism 1979

2009

Leon Billings, B.A. History 1959
William Veazey, B.A. Economics 1970; MBA/CPA 1975 (posthumously)
James Wylder, B.A. History/Political Science 1951

2008

Jeff Hamilton, B.S. Finance 1967
Judith Blakely Morgan, B.A. Journalism 1960
Garry South, B.A. History and Political Science 1976

2007

Shane Bishop, B.A. Radio-TV 1986
Paul Caine, B.A. Business Administration 1956
Al Kelley, B.S. Forestry 1955
Harley Lewis, B.A. Education 1963; M.Ed. Physical Education 1964

2006

G. George Ostrom, Class of 1953
Terry Payne, B.S. Business Administration 1963
Steve E. Petersen, B.A. Anthropology 1974

2005

Bruce D. Crippen, B.A. Business Administration 1956; J.D. 1959
James Grady, B.A. Journalism 1972
Deborah D. McWhinney, B.A. Communication Studies 1977

2004

Diane MacDonald Barz, J.D. 1968
Doris Swords Poppler, J.D. 1948
Lee Rostad, B.A. w/Honors History & Political Science 1951

2003

Gary L. Graham, J.D. 1969
Phillip J. Janik, B.S. Forestry 1967
James D. Keyser, B.A. Anthropology 1972; M.A. Anthropology 1974
Nelson Sanford Weller, B. A. Economics ’58

2002

Anthony M. Brown, Ph.D. Education 1958
Updated 1/13/2017
John W. Jutila, B.A. Bacteriology 1953; M.A. Bacteriology 1954
Nancy Fields O’Connor, B.A. Fine Arts 1951
William G. Papesh, B.A. Business Administration
Marilyn Shope Peterson, B.A. Home Economics 1957
Robert J. Swan, B.A. Sociology 1971, M.A. Sociology 1972

2001

Roberta Carkeek Cheney, B.A. English 1932
Jeffrey G. Cole, B.A. Journalism 1980 (posthumously)
Margaret E. MacDonald, B.A. Journalism 1974
Richard A. Shadoan, B.A. Business Administration 1953; B.A. Psychology 1954
Jean A. Turnage, J.D. 1951; Honorary LL.D. 1995

2000

W. Bruce Cook, B.S. History & Political Science 1957 (posthumously)
Bonnie Pitsch Dalton, B.A. Microbiology 1958; M.S. Microbiology & Public Health 1960
James P. Lucas, B.A. Business Administration 1950; J.D. 1951
Patty Holmes Myers, B.A. Education 1970
Raymond J. Rademacher, B.A. Pre-Medical Science 1952
Livingston C. Soans, Ph.D. Forestry 1966

1999

John J. "Jack" Burke, B.S. Business Administration 1950; B.A. Law 1950; J.D. 1952
Todd A. Damrow, M.S. Microbiology 1979; Ph.D. Microbiology 1983
John M. Dixon, B.S. Institutional Management 1959
Linda McDonald DuMoulin, M.F.A. Ceramics 1969
Donald W. Kinney, B.A. Sociology 1964; B.A. Radio/TV 1964
Jerry R. Norskog, B.A. Liberal Arts 1973
Albert L. Picchioni, B.S. Pharmacy 1943
Garvin F. Shallenberger, B.A. Law 1942
Nels E. Turnquist, B.A. Business Administration 1947

1998

John J. "Jack" Cloherty Jr., B.A. Journalism 1972
Felicia Hardison Londre, B.A. French 1962
Donna A. Hoover Metcalf, B.A. Journalism 1935
John J. "Jack" Mudd, J.D. 1973
Anne M. Sullivan, B.A. English 1970
Lee A. Woodward, B.S. Business 1953; B.A. Geology 1958; M.A. Geology 1959

1997

John G. Connors, B.A. Business Ad./Accounting 1984
Dolores Marie "Dee" Daniels, B.A. Art Education 1970
John M. "Jack" Dietrich, B.A. Law 1948; J.D. 1949
Updated 1/13/2017
H. Richard Fevold, B.S. Wildlife Technology 1956
William P. "Bill" McGlynn, B.A. Business Administration 1980; M B.A. 1981
William Reynolds, B.A. Pre-Medical Science 1952

1996

Andrew L. Hofmeister, B.A. Education 1938
George T. Kalaris, J.D. 1949 (posthumously)
Donald L. Lodmell, M.S. Microbiology 1963; Ph.D. Microbiology 1967
Sherman V. Lohn, B.A. Law 1946; J.D. 1947
Richard R. "Shag" Miller, B.A. Journalism 1947
Bart W. O’Gara, Ph.D. Zoology 1968

1995

Douglas P. Beighle, B.A. Business Administration 195; J.D. 1958
Gwen Dickson Beighle, B.S. Medical Technology 1954
Kelly H. Clifton, B.A. Zoology 1950
Ronald V. Loge, B.S. Chemistry 1971; M.S. Chemistry 1972
John J. Schulz, B.A. Journalism 1962

1994

Tom Anderson, B.A. Zoology 1964
Margery Hunter Brown, B.A. Journalism 1950; M.A. History/Political Science 1953; J.D. 1975
John P. Heggers, B.A. Bacteriology 1958
Margaret Holmes McDowell, LL.M. 1938
Robert W. Munson, B.A. Liberal Arts 1964

1993

Charles S. Johnson, B.A. Journalism 1970; M.A. History 1978
Gary Niles Kimble, B.A. Journalism 1966; J.D. 1972
Solomon E. Levy, B.A. Journalism 1981
Rainer Martens, M.S. Education 1965
Joanne Hassing Ritvo, B.A. History &Political Science 1964; M.A. Political Science 1966
Ted Schwinden, B.A. History & Political Science 1949; M.A. History & Political Science 1950

1992

Marie-Rose Chapell Browning, B.A. Zoology 1941
James R. Browning, LL.M. 1941; J.D. 1978
George D. Remington, B.A. Journalism 1950
John S. Shaffner, B.A. Drama 1974
Marion McGill Smith, B.A. Library 1938
Julie Sullivan-Springhetti, B.A. Journalism 1987
Roger A. West, B.S. Pharmacy 1963

1991

Harold E. Bennett, B.A. Physics 1951
Karl W. Dissly, J.D. 1940
David R. Howlett, B.A. Latin 1966
Margaret (Peggy) Sarsfield, B.A. Health & Physical Education 1937
Dennis L. Stevens, B.A. Microbiology 1964
Donald R. Williamson, B.A. Health & Physical Education 1958

1990

Robert H. Bennetts, B.A. Journalism 1946
Franklin A. Long, B.A. Chemistry 1931; M.A. Chemistry 1932, Hon. Ed.D. 1963
Mike Mansfield, B.A. History 1933; M.A. History 1934
Michael John Mayer, YAA, B.A. Classics 1983
Penelope Wagner Peabody, B.A. Journalism 1961; M.A. Journalism 1967
A.C. (Charles) Smid, YAA, B.S. Economics 1972
Walter Wetzel, Sr., 1937
Vincent Wilson, B.A. Health & Physical Education 1943

1989

Helen Marie Nielson Carlson, B.A. English 1941
Reid Collins, 1952
George E. Ericksen, B.A. Geology 1946
Thomas H. Hayes, B.A. Chemistry 1936; M.A. Bacteriology 1937
Joseph F. McDonald, B.A. Education 1958, M.Ed.1965; Ed.D. 1982
Debra Lou McKinney, YAA, B.A. Journalism 1979

1988

Maxine Blackmer, M.A. Art 1960
Joseph A. McElwain, B.A. Law 1943; LL.B. 1947; J.D. 1970
Marjorie A. Nichols, B.A. Journalism 1968
Kent D. Price, B.A. History & Political Science 1965
R. Richard Riddle, B.A. English 1958 (posthumously)

1987

James E. Bates, J.D. 1928
Wayne E. Gitchel, B.S. Chemistry 1938
Jonathan Krim, YAA, B.A. Journalism 1977
J.C. McLaughlin, YAA, B.S. Economics 1974

1986

William Allen, B.A. Economics 1922; Hon. LL.D. 1954 (posthumously)
Shelley Hopkins, YAA, B.A. 1979; J.D. 1982
Nils Ribi, YAA, B.S. Business 1978
Sterling "Jim" Soderlind, B.A. Journalism 1950

1985

Richard Darling, B.A. English 1948; M.A. English 1950
Donald Harrington, B.A. English 1928
John Kemp, B.A. Economics & Sociology 1940
Marshall Long, YAA, B.A. Physics 1976
Don Oliver, B.A. Journalism 1958
Jim Waltermire, YAA, B.A. Business Administration 1972

1984

Donna Yorton Davis, YAA, B.A. Philosophy 1974; J.D. 1978
A.B. Guthrie, Jr., B.A. Journalism 1923; Hon. Doctor of Literature 1949
Theodore James, J.D. 1943
William D. "Scotty" James, B.A. Journalism 1941
George Schotte, B.A. Accounting & Economics 1930
Bruce Whitehead, YAA, B.A. History & Political Science 1970; M.A. Public Administration 1971;
Ed.D. 1980
Herbert J. York, B.S. Wildlife Technology 1950; M.A. Education 1953

1983

Gretchen Van Cleve Abbott, B.A. English 1922
Harry L. Billings, B.A. Journalism 1933
Robert F. Cooney, B.S. Forestry 1932
Michael C. Duffield, YAA, B.A. Business Administration 1970
Elizabeth A. Kelley, B.A. English; M.A. 1922
Donald C. Orlich, B.A. Education, Ed.D. 1963
Horace D. Warden, B.S. Chemistry 1933

1982

Joan Hoff-Wilson, B.A. History, Journalism, 1957
Jane "Mitzi" Kolar, YAA, B. Music Education 1971
Fred H. Mass, B.S. Forestry 1930
Kermit R. Schwanke, B.S. Pre-Medicine 1939
Ward A. Shanahan, B.A. Zoology 1953; J.D. 1958
Verna Green Smith, B.A. Journalism 1940

1981

Robert D. Corette, J.D. 1934
Forrest Gerard, B.A. Business Administration 1949
Greg Hanson, YAA, B.S. Business Administration 1968; J.D. 1971
Wini Jones, B.A. Home Economics, French 1965
Daniel Kemmis, YAA, J.D. 1978
R.H. "Ty" Robinson, B.A. History & Political Science 1940; J.D. 1948
Albert C. Spaulding, B.A. Economics 1935

1980

Rick Billstein, YAA, M.A. Mathematics 1969; Ed.D. 1972
Patricia Germeraad Canaris, B.F.A. Art 1971
Deborah Cunningham, YAA, B.A. Home Economics 1974
Ian B. Davidson, B.S. Business Administration 1953
Tom C. Davis, B.A. Business Administration 1929; MBA 1963
D.J. Shults, B.A. Journalism 1933

1979

Paul Chumrau, B.A. Business Administration 1939
Cindy Jones Forrest, YAA, B.A. English 1968
Ernest Lake, B.A. Education 1929
Ossian MacKenzie, B.A. Journalism 1928
Allan Nielsen, YAA, 1980 (posthumously)
Danny On, B.S. Forestry 1950; M.S. Forestry 1952 (posthumously)
Audrey Koehler Peterson, YAA, B.A. Home Economics 1967
Russell Smith, J.D. 1931

1978

William B. Andrews, B.A. Business Administration 1939
Andrew C. Cogswell, B.A. Journalism 1927
David Collier, B.S. Business Administration 1956
Janet Trask Cox, YAA, B.A. Journalism, History 1963
Martha Dunlap-Moore, B.A. Journalism 1928

1977

George C. Floyd, B.A. Chemistry 1927
Emma Lommasson, B.A. Mathematics 1933; M.A. Mathematics 1939
Robert Pantzer, B.A. Business Administration 1940; J.D. 1947
David Rorvik, YAA, B.A. Journalism, English 1966
K. Dale Schwanke, YAA, B.S. Business Administration 1965; J.D. 1968

1976

Stanley Ames, B.A. Bacteriology, Chemistry, Mathematics 1940
Byron Bayers, B.S. Business Administration 1952
Frances Elge, LL.B. 1930; J.D. 1938
Earl F. Sykes, B.A. Education 1926; M.A. Education 1931

1975

Lewis Coriell, B.A. Biology 1934
Maxine Johnson, M.A. Economics 1954
Hal Stearns, B.A. Journalism, English 1936

1974

Anthony Antonucci, B.A. Education 1961
Gail Rouce de Stwolinski, B. Music Education
Naseby Rhinehart, B.A. Physical Education 1935

1973

William A. Barbour, B.A. Journalism 1948
Joseph H. Fitzgerald, B.A. Economics & Soteriology 1931
Reynold C. Fuson, B.A. Chemistry 1920; Hon. Ph.D. 1946
Edwin T. Mertz, B.A. Chemistry, Mathematics 1931; Hon. Doctor of Science 1979

1972

Roger Clapp, B.A. Bacteriology & Zoology 1937
William J. Jameson, B.A. Economics 1919; J.D.1922; Hon. LL.D 1952
Franklin G. Meeker, B.A. Business Administration 1929
Irvin Shope, B.A. Fine Arts 1933

1971

Norma Beatty Ashby, B.A. Journalism 1957
Robert C. Bates, B.A. Economics 1936, LL.B 1949
Carroll O'Connor, M.A. Speech 1956
George P. Sarsfield, B.A. Law, Business Administration; J.D. 1950
Vernon F. Spencer, B.A. Journalism 1942
Warren Vaughan, B.A. Business Administration; J.D. 1948

1970

Harold Baird, B.A. Business Administration 1923
William Forbis, B.A. Journalism 1939
Thomas L. Hawkins, 1919
Jean'ne M. Shreeve, B.A. Chemistry 1953

1969

William Gallagher, B.A. Business Administration 1925
Arnold S. Gillette, B.A. Fine Arts 1928
Boynton Paige, B.A. Business Administration 1927
Merritt N. Warden, B.A. Business Administration 1939

1968

James B. Castles, B.S. Forestry 1938
Grace Eldering, B.A. Biology 1927
John H. Hay, Jr., B.S. Forestry 1940
Annie Maclay Leffingwell, B.A. Botany 1926
Edison Real Bird, B.S. Business Administration 1957
Robert L. Staffanson, B. Music Education 1948; M. Music 1949

1967

Robert C. Hendon, B.A. Journalism 1931; J.D. 1934
Anne C. Kimball, B.A. Biology 1929
Joseph E. McDowell, LL.B 1938
Richard K. O'Malley, 1935
D. Gordon Rognlien, J.D. 1930

1966

Oakley Coffee, B.A. Business Administration 1923; B.S. Pharmacy 1923
Raleigh Gilchrist, B.A. Chemistry 1915
Ann Wilson Haynes, B.A. Journalism 1922
Aline Mosby, B.A. Journalism 1943
Arnold Wedum, B.A. Economics 1925; M.A. Biology 1930

1965

Frank Brutto, B.A. Journalism 1929
M.C. Gallagher, B.A. Chemistry 1918; M.Ed. 1943
George Gosman, B.S. Pharmacy 1916
William G. Long, LL.B 1916
Sylvester R. Smith, B.A. Economics 1929

1964

Lucille Jameson Armsby, B.A. History 1922
Terry G. Dillon, B.S. Business Administration 1964 (posthumously)
Bryan P. Leverich, 1929
William D. Murray, J.D. 1936; Hon. LL.D 1961
Jeannette Rankin, B.S. Biology 1902
Wellington D. Rankin, B.S. Classics 1903

1963

Alva C. Baird, B.A. Law 1916; LL.B. 1920
James W. Dorsey, B.A. Psychology 1922; LL.B 1927
Vern Haugland, B.A. Journalism 1931
Morris H. McCollum, B.A. Business Administration 1923

1962

Ronald S. Kain, B.A. Journalism 1922
Mary Kimball, B.A. Home Economics 1928
Walter H. Mcleod, 1910
E.G. Poindexter, 1919
Heman G. Stark, 1926

1961

J.E. Corette, 1929
Frederick Greenwood, B.A. Economics 1909
Dorothy M. Johnson, B.A. English 1928; Hon. Doctor of Letters 1973

1960

Jessie M. Bierman, B.A. Biology 1921; Hon. Doctor of Science 1967
George H. Boldt, B.A. Law 1925; LL.B. 1926; Hon. LL.D. 1961
Fred Buck, B.A. Mechanical Engineering 1906
Jack Daniels, B.A. Health & Physical Education 1955
Dorothy Rochon Powers, B.A. Journalism 1943